618-622-8800
Providing the voice, vision, and future of special education leadership in Illinois

Online Membership & Conference Registration Member Portal


Voting Members

 

NAME

EMAIL ADDRESS

TITLE

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENT

LIAISON ASSIGNMENT

MARTHA BLACKBURN
O’Fallon Township High School

blackburnm@oths.us

Region V Co-Representative

KAREN CANNON-JANETTAS
Cicero School District 99

kjanettas@orland135.org

Region I Co-Representative

Illinois Speech/Language and Hearing Assoc.

MEGAN CLARKE
Exceptional Learners Cooperative

mclarke@elced.org

Federal Committee Co-Chair

CARRIE CLODI, J.D.
Indian Prairie School District 204

clodicar@pontiac429.org

Technology and Web Site Committee Co-Chair

DR. ELIZABETH deGRUY
Champaign CUSD #4

degruyel@u4sd.org

Newsletter and Publications Committee Co-Chair

DR. LEA ANNE FROST
Park Ridge-Niles School District 64

lfrost@d64.org

Past-President

Nominations and Awards Committee Chair

JASON GAMBILL
East Peoria Elementary School Dist 86

gambillj@epd86.org

Region III Co-Representative

MONICA GIRTEN
WOVSED

mjgirten@wovsed.org

Innovative Practices/Service Delivery Committee Co-Chair

DR. JUDY HACKETT
NSSEO

jhackett@nsseo.org

Legislative Committee Co-Chair

ANDREA HARTNETT
Woodford County Special Ed. Assoc.

ahartnett@wcsea.us

Region III Co-Representative

JAMI HODGE
Williamson County Special Education

jami.hodge@wces.com

President-Elect

Program Committee Chair

SCOTT HOGAN
TCSEA

hogans@tcsea.org

Finance Committee Co-Chair

BONNIE JORDAN
Philip Rock Center

bjordan@philiprockcenter.org

Assessment Committee Co-Chair

TARIN KENDRICK
Niles Twp. District for Special Education

tkendrick@ntdse.org

Secretary

CHRISTOPHER KING
Livingston Co Special Services Unit

cking@lcssu.org

Region IV Co-Representative

LINDA LENOFF
(Retired)

lindalenoff@gmail.com

Personnel Certification and Licensure Committee Co-Chair

JON MALONE
Northwestern Illinois Association

jmalone@thenia.org

Region II Representative

KATHLEEN HORATH

Macon-Piatt Special Educ District

KRHorath@dps61.org

Region IV Representative

KIMBERLY MOORE
Embrace

kim.moore@embraceeducation.com

Medicaid Committee Chair

KRISTINA NEVILLE
TMCSEA

kneville@tmcsea.org

Innovative Practices/Service Delivery Committee Co-Chair

GENE OLSEN
CCSD89

golsen@ccsd89.org

Treasurer

Finance Committee Co-Chair

YOLANDA PAYNE
Hazel Crest School District 152.5

ypayne@sd1525.org

Assessment Committee Co-Chair

Illinois Council for Exceptional Children

JAN PEARCY
TCSEA

jpearcy@tcse.us

Transition Committee Co-Chair

JERA PIEPER
Franklin-Jefferson Co. Special Ed. Dist.

jpieper@fjsped.org

Region VI Representative

SUSAN PRICE
Belleville District #118

sprice@belleville118.org

Region V Co-Representative

CHRISTINE PUTLAK
A.E.R.O. Special Ed Cooperative

cputlak@aerosped.org

Member at Large

  • Transition and Planning Committee Co-Chair
  • Membership and Public Relations Committee Chair

Statewide STEP Advisory Council

DEBRA QUAIN
Kankakee Area Special Ed Cooperative

quaind@kasec.org

Newsletter and Publications Committee Co-Chair

TONY REELEY
Eastern Illinois Area Special Education

treeley@eiase.com

Planning and Evaluation Committee Co-Chair

DR. KEVIN RUBENSTEIN
Lake Bluff School District 65

krubenstein@lb65.org

President

Council of Administrators of Special Education, ISBE

DR. ERIC SCROGGS
Woodford Co. Special Educ. Assoc.

escroggs@wcsea.us

Planning and Evaluation Committee Co-Chair

KATHRYN SHUTTER
St. Anne CHSD 302

shutterk@gapps.sachs302.org

Technology and Web Site Committee Co-Chair

CRYSTAL SWAN-GRAVATT
Sandwich CUSD #430

cswangravatt@kidsroe.org

Region II Co-Representative

MELISSA TAYLOR
Belleville Township HS District #201

mtaylor@bths201.org

Legislative Committee Co- Chair

DR. MICHAEL VOLPE
SASED

mvolpe@elmhurst205.org

Ethics Committee Co-Chair

MARTIN WALSH
CPS

martinwalsh19@gmail.com

Region VII Co-Representative

GREG WERTHEIM
Henry-Stark County Special Education

gwertheim@hscsed.org

Ethics Committee Co-Chair

ANGELA ZAJAC
Eisenhower Cooperative

azajac@eisencoop.org

Region 1 Co-Representative

Community and Residential Services Authority

SHAUNA BARBER shauna.barber@wces.co Region VI Co-Representative
GINGER PAYNE payneg@tcsea.org Region IV Co-Representative
DR. JAMES GUNNELL
A.E.R.O. Special Ed Cooperative
jgunnell@aerosped.org Oversight Chair Illinois Association of School Administrators

Board Members

 

Non-Voting Members

NAME

EMAIL ADDRESS

TITLE / ASSIGNMENT

BENNETT RODICK
Hodges, Loizzi, Eisenhammer, Rodick & Kohn

brodick@hlerk.com

Legal Counsel

SHANNON MILLER BELLINI
TMJConsulting

shannon@tjmconsulting.co

Policy Analyst/ Governmental Specialist

NORMA GERRISH
IAASE

ngerrish@iaase.org

Administrative Assistant

LYDIA SIPES
IAASE

lsipes@iaase.org

IAASE Secretary for Data and Financial Management

HEATH BROSSEAU
Indian Springs School District 109

hbrosseau@isd109.org

Liaison to the Illinois State Advisory Council on Students with Disabilities

DR. ELIZABETH CONRAN
The Menta Group

beth.conran@menta.com

Liaison to the Illinois Association of Private Special Education Centers (IAPSEC)

DAWN CONWAY
Livingston Co Special Services Unit

dconway@lcssu.org

Liaison to the Illinois Principals Association, and

Liaison to the Performance Evaluation Advisory Council (PEAC)

SHANNON CRIBARO
Mannheim Early Childhood Center

cribaros@d83.org

Liaison to the Illinois CEC Division for Early Childhood

DR. CHRISTINE FLORES
Lemont High School District 210

cflores@lhs210.net

Liaison to the Illinois Special Education Leadership Academy

DR. MARY FURBUSH
CASE

mfurbush@casedupage.com

Liaison to the Illinois Association of School Boards

JULIE JILEK
NSSEO

jjilek@nsseo.org

Liaison to the Illinois Association of School Business Officials

MARNI JOHNSON
District 214

marni.johnson@d214.org

Liaison to the Illinois Attorney General’s Commission on Special Education

DR. DAWN MICHAUD
Galesburg #205

dmichaud@galesburg205.org

Liaison to SEA-PAC

CRISSY MOMBELA
Community Consolidated SD$21

crissy.mombela@ccsd21.org

Liaison to the Illinois Advisory Council on Bilingual Education

KATHY REUTER
Northwestern IL Association

kreuter@thenia.org

Liaison to the Illinois Supervisors of Hearing Impaired

DR. CHRISTINA SEPIOL
Indian Prairie School District 204

christina_sepiol@ipsd.org

Liaison to the Due Process Screening Committee

JENNIFER VOLPE
Oswego 308

jvolpe@sd308.org

Liaison to the Governor’s Office on Education

TBD

Liaison to the Illinois Vision Leadership Council

IAASE Executive board members:


  • Elliott Lenoff

  • Linda Lenoff

  • Dr. Kathlene Shank

  • Dr. Jimmy Gunnell